Privacy Policy

  

This Privacy Policy ("Policy") explains how The Yarn Connection & Creations, Inc. collects, protects, uses, and discloses your personal information when you use our website located at http://www.yarnconnectionshop.com. The Yarn Connection & Creations, Inc. understands that protecting your privacy is of the utmost importance, and we are committed to treating your personal information (such as name, address, e-mail, telephone number, and credit card information) with the highest degree of care.

The Yarn Connection & Creations, Inc. may receive information from its customers and website users in several ways, including information submitted by you on our website and information gathered online by cookies. When you visit yarnconnectionshop.com, we may ask you for personally identifiable information so that we can provide you with the products, services, or information that you have requested. For example, if you choose to express an opinion in an online forum, respond to user surveys, or enter any contests, we may ask you for personally identifiable information. If you request to sign up for e-mails, newsletters or other promotional materials, or if you send an inquiry to our Customer Service Department, we may store a record of your request along with other information allowing us to respond to your inquiry. Finally, our servers track various technical details about your visit, such as your computer's IP address and the pages that you visited. Cookies are pieces of information that our website transfers to your computer so that The Yarn Connection & Creations, Inc. can enhance your shopping experience and tailor our website to your needs. They also assist The Yarn Connection & Creations, Inc. by identifying the types of browsers and operating systems used most by our customers, and how visitors found our website (via a search engine, directory, other website, etc.) and move through it. All of this information enables The Yarn Connection & Creations, Inc. to improve the website and tailor it to individual customer needs and preferences. At any time, you can disable the use of cookies in your browser and still have access to most of the information on yarnconnectionshop.com. However, you may not be able to access your account information or make a purchase from the website. The Yarn Connection & Creations, Inc. protects your email communications. When visiting yarnconnectionshop.com, you may provide personal information and choose to receive e-mail, invitations, product announcements, or other information from The Yarn Connection & Creations, Inc. We may use a third-party e-mail service provider to send e-mail communications from The Yarn Connection & Creations, Inc. about our products and services. The Yarn Connection & Creations, Inc. requires its third-party service providers to use your personal information only for e-mail services requested by The Yarn Connection & Creations, Inc. and to keep your information secure and confidential. At any time, you can choose to remove your name from our e-mail list by: using the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of each e-mail sent by The Yarn Connection & Creations, Inc. or by using our online form. If you provide us with your postal address while on our website, or through other means, you may receive periodic advertisements, circulars, or other promotional materials from us. If you do not wish to receive postal mailings from The Yarn Connection & Creations, Inc., please notify The Yarn Connection & Creations, Inc. by using our online form. Consistent with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, The Yarn Connection & Creations, Inc. does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information on children under the age of thirteen (13). Yarnconnectionshop.com may contain links to other websites that are not under our control, and conversely, other websites that are not under our control may contain links to yarnconnectionshop.com. These websites have their own policies regarding privacy and security, and we encourage you to review such policies while visiting each site. Yarnconnectionshop.com is not responsible for the privacy practices, security, or content of linked websites. The Yarn Connection & Creations, Inc. provides these links solely for the convenience of our customers. The Yarn Connection & Creations, Inc. reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time without notice. We will alert you to these changes by noting the date that this Policy was last updated at the beginning of the Policy. We encourage you to review this Policy from time to time to make sure that you understand how The Yarn Connection & Creations, Inc. may gather, secure, and use your personal information. Your continued use of yarnconnectionshop.com constitutes your agreement to and acceptance of the Policy and any changes to it. If you have any questions or comments regarding this Policy, please contact us anytime via email at contact@yarnconnectionshop.com Monday through Friday, between 9:00am and 5:00pm CST.